RUGBY CENTURIONS FUTURE LEADERS PROGRAMME
Privacy Policy

To effectively administer and manage the Rugby Centurion Future Leaders programme, we need to gather and process your personal data. We do this in accordance with the regulations contained within the DPA 2018 which incorporates the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). At all times, we set out to ensure that we hold the minimum amount of your personal data necessary to administer, that your data is held securely and that your data is deleted as soon as we do not have a need to retain it.

Contact Details of the Rugby Centurions Data Protection Officer and Data Protection Advisor:

Data Protection Officer: Trevor Davies
Email: Trevor@centurions-flp.com

Data Protection Advisor: Bethan McMurrough
Email: Bethan@Centurions-flp.com

  1. What categories of information do you collect and process?
    • Personal information such as name, date of birth and National Insurance Number.
    • Qualifications where relevant (staff and coaches)
    • Contact Information such as telephone numbers of contacts that would be used in emergency.
    • Address information such as known contact address to direct correspondence to.
    • Payroll information such as bank account numbers for payment transfers. (Staff and coaches)
    • Medical information, only where relevant to participation in a specific activity.
  2. Why are you processing my personal information?
    • Your personal data is being collected and processed to administer and manage the Rugby Centurions Leadership programme administration.
    • This processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the internal data controller.
    • The DPA 2018 basis for the processing of your personal data is Public Task.
  3. Where do you get my personal data from?
    • We gather your personal data from both paper and electronic application forms which you complete as part of the Rugby Centurions Leadership Future Leaders administrative and management processes.
  4. Do you share my personal data with anyone else?
    • Rugby Centurions Future Leaders’ will not share your personal information with anyone else. Statistical information may be derived from your personal data and this statistical data may be shared with third parties but it will not contain any identifiable personal information. The exception to this rule is if educational credentials are required to be shared with awarding bodies who are a trusted source, for the provision of a qualification.
    • We may share information when there is an issue that puts the safety of individuals or staff at risk or with law enforcement and government authorities where we are legally required to do so, or they may be at harm from themselves or to others.
  5. Do you transfer my personal data to other countries?
    • RCFLP will not transfer your personal data to other countries.
  6. How long do you keep my personal data?
    • We will only retain your data for as long as we have a need to retain it. As soon as there is no need, we will delete the data. However, at present The Independent Enquiry into Child Sexual Abuse (IICSA) which is a government led investigation requires us to retain all information. This is held securely.
  7. What rights do I have?
    • The right to be informed. Individuals have the right to be informed about the collection and use of their personal data. This is a key transparency requirement under the GDPR.
    • The right of access. Individuals have the right to access their personal data and supplementary information.
    • The right to rectification. The GDPR includes a right for individuals to have inaccurate personal data rectified, or completed if it is incomplete.
    • The right to erasure. The GDPR introduces a right for individuals to have personal data erased. The right to erasure is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’. Individuals can make a request for erasure verbally or in writing.
    • The right to restrict processing. Individuals have the right to request the restriction or suppression of their personal data. This is not an absolute right and only applies in certain circumstances.
    • The right to data portability. The right to data portability allows individuals to obtain and reuse their personal data for their own purpose across different services.
    • The right to object. Individuals have the right to object to processing based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling); direct marketing (including profiling); and processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.
  8. How do I complain if I am not happy?

    If you are unhappy with how any aspect of this privacy notice, or how your personal information is being processed, please contact our Data Protection Advisor or Officer. If you are still not happy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO):

    Information Commissioner’s Office
    Wycliffe House
    Wilmslow
    Cheshire
    SK9 5AF

    Email: casework@ico.org.uk
    Contact Us